Issac 2002
Issac 2002
Homepage Committees Other Issac Other conferences
Call for papers Call for posters Call for demos Accepted papers, posters & demos
Tutorials Advanced program Related events Participants
Travel Information Tourist Information Registration Accommodation

Advanced Program

(Available in tex, ps and pdf).

Remark : the tex, ps and pdf files have been updated on July, 5th. This html page has not been updated yet, so please refer to the tex,ps and pdf files for the last program version.

July, Sunday 7th, 2002
08h00-19h00 Registration
8h30-10h00 Tutorial 1: BERNARD MOURRAIN
``Symbolic-numeric methods for algebraic curves and surfaces''.
09h00-19h00 IAMC Workshop
10h00-10h15 Coffee break
10h15-11h45 Tutorial 1: BERNARD MOURRAIN, continued
11h45-11h15 Lunch
12h45-15h45 Tutorial 2: GEORGES RACINET
``Computer algebra and combinatorial problems at the interplay of number theory and quantum algebra: the example of Multiple Zeta Values''.
15h45-16h00 Coffee break
16h00-19h00 Tutorial 3: PIERRICK GAUDRY
``Introduction to public key cryptography based on algorithmic number theory''.
19h00-20h00 Welcome Reception
 
July, Monday 8th, 2002
08h00-12h00 Registration
8:45-9:00 Welcome and Opening Remarks
9h00-10h00 Invited Talk 1: TORBJÖRN GRANLUND.
``GMP - a functional foundation for fast arithmetic''.

10:00-10:30 Coffee Break/Poster Sessions
10:30-12:10 Session 1:
  • ``Fraction-free row reduction of matrices of skew polynomials.''
    B. BECKERMANN, H. CHENG, G. LABAHN.

  • ``A reduced form for perturbed matrix polynomials''.
    C.-P. JEANNEROD.

  • ``An output-sensitive variant of the baby steps/giant steps determinant algorithm''.
    E. KALTOFEN.

  • ``High-order lifting''.
    A. STORJOHANN.

12:10-13:40 Lunch
13:40-15:40 Accepted Software Demonstrations
To be completed
15:40-16:10 Coffee Break/Poster Sessions
16:10-17:50 Session 2:
  • ``Editing mathematical content and presentation markup in interactive mathematical documents''.
    S.S. DOOLEY.

  • ``Finite fields linear algebra subroutines''.
    J.-G. DUMAS, T. GAUTIER, C. PERNET.

  • ``Sparsity issues in the computation of jacobian matrices''.
    S. HOSSAIN, T. STEIHAUG.

  • ``Towards faster real algebraic numbers''.
    R. RIOBOO.

17:50-18:00 Break
18:00-19:15 Session 3:
  • ``A Geometric-numeric algorithm for factoring multivariate polynomials''.
    R.M. CORLESS, A. GALLIGO, I.S. KOTSIREAS, S.M. WATT .

  • ``Towards certified irreducibility testing of bivariate approximate polynomials''.
    K. NAGASAKA.

  • ``Yet another practical implementation of polynomial factorization over finite fields''.
    M. NORO, K. YOKOYAMA .

 
July, Tuesday 9th, 2002
8:00-9:00 Invited Talk 2: MICHAEL STILLMAN.
``Computing in algebraic geometry and commutative algebra using Macaulay 2''.

9:00-10:15 Session 4:
  • ``Computing the topology of real algebraic surfaces''.
    E. FORTUNA, P. GIANNI, P. PARENTI, C. TRAVERSO.

  • ``Computation of canonical forms for ternary cubics''.
    I.A. KOGAN, M. MORENO MAZA.

  • ``Simplification of surface parametrizations''.
    J. SCHICHO.

10:15-10:45 Coffee Break/Poster Sessions
10:45-12:25 Session 5:
  • ``Efficiency and optimality considerations of dixon-based resultant methods''.
    A.D. CHTCHERBA, D. KAPUR.

  • ``Multihomogeneous resultant matrices''.
    A. DICKENSTEIN, I. EMIRIS.

  • ``Determinantal formula for the Chow form of a toric surface''.
    A. KHETAN.

  • ``Degree bounds and lifting techniques for triangular sets''.
    E. SCHOST.

12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:00-16:00 Software Demos
16:00-16:30 Coffee Break/Poster Sessions
16:30-18:10 Session 6:
  • ``A new efficient algorithm for computing Gröbner bases without reduction to zero (F5)''.
    J.C. FAUGÈRE.

  • ``An alternative approach to comprehensive Gröbner bases''.
    Y. SATO, A. SUZUKI.

  • ``Numerical stability and stabilization of Gröbner basis computation''.
    C. TRAVERSO, A. ZANONI.

  • ``Canonical comprehensive Gröbner bases''.
    V. WEISPFENNING.

18:10-18:20 Break
18:20-19:10 Session 7:
  • ``Partial solvability by radicals''.
    P. FERNANDEZ-FERREIROS, M.A. GOMEZ-MOLLEDA, L. GONZALEZ-VEGA.

  • ``Polynomial-time normalizers for permutation groups with restricted composition factors''.
    E.M. LUKS, T. MIYAZAKI.

20:30 Conference Banquet and Awards
 
July, Wednesday 10th, 2002
8:00-9:00 Invited Talk 3: PETER J. OLVER.
``Computational aspects of moving frames''.

9:00-10:15 Session 8:
  • ``Solutions of linear ordinary differential equations in terms of special functions''.
    M. BRONSTEIN, S. LAFAILLE.

  • ``Factoring zero-dimensional ideals of linear partial differential operators''.
    Z. LI, F. SCHWARZ, S. TSAREV.

  •  ``The differential Hilbert function of a differential rational mapping can be computed in polynomial time''.
    G. MATERA, A. SEDOGLAVIC.

10:15-10:45 Coffee Break
10:45-12:25 Session 9:
  • ``A new zero-test for formal power series''.
    J. VAN DER HOEVEN.

  • ``Algorithms for computing the sparsest shifts of polynomials via the Berlekamp/Massey algorithm''.
    M. GIESBRECHT, E. KALTOFEN, WEN-SHIN LEE.

  • ``A Modular GCD algorithm over number fields presented with multiple extensions''.
    M. VAN HOEIJ, M. MONAGAN.

  • ``Accelerated computation by extended euclidean algorithm for integers and applications''.
    V.Y. PAN, X. WANG.

12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:30 ISSAC and SIGSAM Business Meetings.
15:30-16:00 Coffee Break.
16:00-17:40 Session 10:
  • ``Some observations about familiar numbers''.
    S. LANGLEY, D. RICHARDSON.

  • ``Applicability of Zeilberger's algorithm to hypergeometric terms''.
    S.A. ABRAMOV

  • ``Towards better simplification of elementary functions''.
    R.J. BRADFORD, J.H. DAVENPORT.

  • ``Simplification of definite sums of rational functions''.
    H.Q. LE.

17:40 Closing Remarks.


For technical remarks, contact webmaster : lemaire@lifl.fr
Last modified on Fri Jul 5 12:55:13 MET DST 2002